--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey red brick and pebbledash rendered bookend house, built c. 1910, distinguished by a three-sided bay window and smooth render strut work to gable over bay and side elevation. South-facing side elevation composition terminating terrace with a lean-to projection and gable through which rises a red brick chimneystack. Two-storey return to rear prolonged by single-storey flat-roofed accretion. Pitched artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. Small dormer window to rear span. Sprocketed timber eaves. Red brick chimneystacks to north party wall, south gable, and two to return, each with moulded red brick cornices and moulded clay pots. uPVC rainwater goods and eaves soffit. Front elevation faced in red brick at ground floor level laid in English garden wall bond, with flush lime mortar pointing. First floor faced with pebbledash render. Cement rendered rear elevation. Square-headed window openings at first floor having rendered reveals and limestone sills. At ground floor level red brick three-sided bay window with roof extending northwards to form a covered entrance platform which is supported on carved timber brackets on limestone corbels. Limestone ashlar lintel and sill course to bay openings. Original timber casement windows comprising single, bipartite and tripartite frames with two-pane integrated metal overlights to each casement. One-over-one timber sash windows to rear with ogee horns. Cylinder glass surviving. Recessed red brick segmental-arched porch opening with limestone drip mould on limestone corbels. Square-headed door opening with original timber doorframe comprising leaded coloured glass sidelights over panelled timber bases, tripartite leaded coloured glass overlight and flat-panelled timber door with margin-paned leaded coloured glazed upper panel. Tiled porch floor and tooled limestone step. Front site enclosed by squared coursed and snecked rock-faced limestone plinth wall supporting cast-iron railings returning along Verona Esplanade, with square-plan piers, two of which form a pedestrian gate supporting a cast-iron gate. Roughcast rendered screen wall and garage building to rear opening onto Verona Esplanade.

Appraisal

This end-of-terrace bookend house is so composed to give definition to the termination of the terrace, completing the terrace composition. This is a modestly-scaled Edwardian house that employs a palette of materials typical of the region. The front site boundary walls make a significant eye level contribution to the streetscape, while the terrace, which is set back considerably from the pavement, gives a localised sense of enclosure. Added interest is attributed to this house by the extant timber casement windows with cylinder glass.