Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey red brick and pebbledash rendered house, built c. 1910, distinguished by a three-sided canted bay window with roof extending over front door, and smooth render strut work to gable over bay and double gabled north-facing side elevation. Shared two-storey return to rear. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. Gabled slate secondary roofs intersecting with main roof, and gabled slate return roof. North-facing dormer with margin-light. Red brick chimneystacks to north side wall, south party wall and return with moulded red brick cornices and plain clay pots. Cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Front elevation faced in red brick at ground floor level laid in English garden wall bond, with flush lime mortar pointing. Moulded stringcourse delineates first floor level to façade and north-facing side elevation. First floor to façade and north-facing side elevation faced with pebbledash render. Cement rendered rear elevation. Square-headed window openings at first floor having rendered reveals and limestone sills. At ground floor level red brick three-sided canted bay window with limestone ashlar lintel, sill course, and flat roof. Tripartite and bipartite timber casement windows, each with integrated two-pane overlight. Red brick flat-arched door opening with flat porch roof carried on carved timber brackets, with panelled timber soffit, limestone drip mould on limestone corbels. Square-headed door opening with original timber doorframe comprising frosted glass sidelights over panelled timber bases, tripartite frosted glass overlight and flat-panelled timber door with margin-paned frosted glazed upper panel, with leaded coloured glass pane. Tooled limestone step. Front site enclosed by squared coursed and snecked rock-faced limestone plinth wall supporting cast-iron railings. Pedestrian gate with square-plan piers supporting cast-iron gate, with incised letting to capping stones reading. Site enclosed from neighbouring sites by red brick walls, c. 1980.

Appraisal

This house forms a bookend end-of-terrace house, within a uniform terrace of four modestly-scaled Edwardian houses, which employs a palette of materials typical of the region. The front site boundary walls make a significant eye level contribution to the streetscape, while the terrace, which is set back considerably from the pavement, gives a localised sense of enclosure.