Architectural, Artistic, Cultural, Historical, Scientific, Social

Limerick District Lunatic Asylum

Hospital/infirmary

Hospital/infirmary

--/--/--

Description

Attached seven-bay three-storey hospital building, c. 1900, with a four-bay side elevation and a single-storey three-sided canted bay to front and rear elevations. M-profile hipped artificial slate roof with a red brick chimneystack to the east and uPVC rainwater goods throughout. Rough-hewn rubble limestone walls with squared quoins and smooth limestone ashlar window surrounds. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills and uPVC windows. Square-headed door openings with replacement hardwood doors. Situated to the west of the main hospital complex.

Appraisal

This building forms part of the collection of buildings, erected later than the main complex, but executed in a complementary style. The masonry and fenestration are of a high quality although some inappropriate window replacements have compromised the overall integrity. On the whole, this addition has succeeded in extending the principal hospital building without detracting from its formal plan or its aesthetic appeal.