Fountain

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone ashlar and polychrome marble Gothic Revival style drinking fountain, erected c. 1865. Square-plan form built on a stepped limestone plinth base, with cruciform high-pitched gabled elevations surmounted by an octagonal limestone spire. Gable supported by limestone piers with quarter engaged coloured marble columns supporting cinquefoil pointed arch over. All elevations similar. North and south elevations have trefoil panel with green marble infill, broken to south and both quite eroded. Semi-circular basins, half missing to north, chipped to south. Water tray extant on both elevations. Pointed arch drip mould over each trefoil connected by stringcourse over east and west elevations. Three smaller trefoils occupy east and west elevations infilled with orange marble and contrasting green marble balls, which are in poor condition. A camber-arch is located at podium level. Limestone inscription plaques are located in the upper section, all apart from the east one, are intact. A plaque reads: 'The inhabitants of St. John's Square are earnestly requested to protect this fountain from injury'. Another plaque reads: ' This fountain was erected by the suggestion of the late Isaac Unthank Esq. former Hon. Sec. of the Society for the benefit of the inhabitants of St. John's Parish and for which the corporation have granted a free supply of water.'

Appraisal

The fountain was erected by the Jubilee Committee in 1865. It is well designed street ornament that once met the sanitary and health requirements of the local population of the parish. It is an important focal feature in an ill-defined public space. In both composition and the care and skill of the craftspeople involved in its fabrication it has high artistic and architectural values.