Unknown

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited four-bay two-storey red brick building, built c. 1900, facing west, with three bays to north side elevation. Hipped artificial slate roof with replacement metal rainwater goods supported on red brick eaves with an angled brick course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with a full-height pair of red brick pilasters to the centre and another to each end. Camber-headed window openings with a rendered fluted keystone, limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Rendered walls to rear and side elevations with windows to side elevations as per front elevation and a single camber-headed door opening with similar keystone and a modern hardwood panelled door with overlight and limestone step.

Appraisal

Contextually important, located opposite the Kingdom Worship Hall, this building provides a bold red brick palette approaching the predominantly limestone rubble material on John's Square.