--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey building, built c. 1890, with modern timber shopfront inserted to ground floor level, and a two-storey extension to rear, c. 1950 and side access to west. Pitched artificial slate roof with large rendered chimneystacks to east gable and cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick eaves course. Red brick walls, rendered side and rear elevations. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows with cylinder glass. Rendered to ground floor with traditional style shopfront, c. 2000, consisting of a central fixed display window and sidelights on stallrisers flanked by two glazed timber doors. Modern timber casement windows to the rear and side elevations.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned red brick building that stands taller that the rest of the terrace which along with its relatively intact state contributes positively to the streetscape.