--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1820, with a front railed basement area. Pitched natural slate roof hidden behind rebuilt parapet wall with limestone coping lead flashing and a shared red brick chimneystack to the west party wall with clay pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement pointing, and painted rendered wall to the basement, rubble limestone walls to rear. Gauged brick camber-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted limestone sills and tripartite single-pane timber sash windows c. 1950. Three-sided uPVC oriel window to ground floor. Gauged brick round-arched door opening with rendered reveals and a replacement uPVC glazed door with a decorative lead webbed fanlight above with single glazed panel behind. Door opens onto limestone threshold step and a further two concrete steps flanked by original wrought-iron railing and cast-iron corner posts set on a limestone plinth to the west with a replacement steel railing set in cement on a limestone plinth enclosing the basement area and steps giving access to the basement. A cast-iron coal hole cover with limestone surround is located to the pavement. Rebuilt former coach house building to rear with limestone sections.

Appraisal

A modestly-scaled townhouse built as part of a terrace of four, with a curious single-bay elevation. Although greatly modified this former house contributes significantly to the appeal of the streetscape close to the commercial centre of Limerick City.