Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement red brick former townhouse, built c. 1830, distinguished by a canopy over the front door opening. Return to rear, abutting neighbouring return. Pitched roof concealed behind a parapet wall with rendered chimneystacks to east and west party walls. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Limestone coping to parapet wall. Rendered basement elevation with limestone ashlar plinth course delineating ground floor level. Unpainted rendered rear elevation. Square-headed window openings, red brick flat arches, patent rendered reveals, limestone sills and original six-over-six and three-over-six timber sash windows with some original glass to front and rear elevation. Eight-over-eight timber sash window to front basement level. Adamesque cast-iron balconettes with palmette motif and enriched upper horizontal rail to first floor window openings. Segmental-arched door opening, with red brick arch, patent rendered reveals, limestone threshold step and inset doorcase comprising: three-quarters engaged Composite columns supporting fluted frieze that breaks forward over columns and is enriched by rosette detailing. Plain cylinder glass fanlight above and original raised and fielded panelled timber door leaf. Opens onto limestone flagged front door platform with wrought-iron bootscraper, arrived at by a flight of limestone steps. Steps flanked by painted limestone plinth wall supporting original wrought-iron railings with spike finials, and cast-iron rail post with urn finial. Railings return eastward to enclose front site basement area. Over door canopy supported on fretwork timber brackets, having plank timber-panelled bargeboard, of uncertain date. Roughcast rendered rear site building facing lane, possibly original with alterations to front to form squared vehicular door opening and integrated pedestrian door.

Appraisal

A late Georgian former townhouse forming one of a terrace of largely uniform houses, which share a parapet height and fenestration alignment. The structure is enriched by original doorcase, windows and balconette.