--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey over basement red brick house, built c. 1895, with an oriel window and a front railed basement area. Pitched natural slate roof with black ridge tiles, and a shared red brick chimneystack to both party walls with clay pots. Two skylights to front pitch and uPVC rainwater goods. Red brick walls to front, laid in English garden wall bond with painted rendered walls to rear. Gauged brick camber-arched window openings with limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Two-over-two timber sash windows to rear. Three-sided canted timber oriel window to ground floor with a hipped zinc roof and replacement uPVC windows, continuous sill and moulded corbelled out base. Gauged brick camber-arched door opening with a label moulding and stone stops. Original timber-panelled door with brass furniture and rectangular overlight. Door opens onto concrete platform with cast-iron bootscraper and five concrete steps. Steps flanked by simple wrought-iron railings on painted plinth course enclosing basement area.

Appraisal

While inappropriate uPVC windows have been inserted to the front elevation, most of the other features remain intact. The original aspect has been maintained and forms an important component of the terrace facing The People's Park.