Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey over basement red brick house, built c. 1895, with an oriel window and a front railed basement area. Pitched artificial slate roof with black ridge tiles, cement coping to gable and a shared red brick chimneystack to the north with clay pots. Two skylights to front pitch and uPVC rainwater goods. Red brick walls to front, laid in English garden wall bond and returning to the rendered gable elevation, painted render to rear. Gauged brick camber-arched window openings with limestone sills and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows, being one-over-one to the basement with iron bars. Original three-sided canted timber oriel window to ground floor with a hipped zinc roof and three one-over-one timber sash windows with cylinder glass, continuous sill and moulded corbelled out base. Two new window openings to the side gable inserted c. 2000, with a further two smaller window openings to the basement. Gauged brick camber-arched door opening with a label moulding and stone stops. Replacement timber-panelled door with older brass furniture and rectangular overlight. Door opens onto concrete platform with cast-iron bootscraper and five concrete steps. Steps flanked by simple wrought-iron railings on painted plinth course enclosing landscaped basement area and continuing around the side elevation on Hartstonge Street.

Appraisal

This building is very well-maintained and retains many important salient features to the exterior. Although most windows have been replaced, the original oriel window with its original glass ensures a uniformity to this pleasant terrace.