--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey over basement polychrome brick house, dated 1893, with an oriel bay, an attic storey and a front railed basement area. Pitched artificial slate roof with a brick chimneystack to either end with clay pots. Cement coping to west gable with uPVC rainwater goods. Red brick front elevation laid in English garden wall bond with black brick flush courses and the date '1893' in black brick to the first floor. A flush limestone course to the first floor sill level and painted render to the basement, with plain render to the east gable. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings to first floor and basement with two-over-two timber sash windows with original glass, ogee horns and limestone sills. Three-sided canted timber oriel window to ground level with a zinc hipped roof and moulded corbelled base. Oriel contains three camber-arched one-over-one timber sash windows with ogee horns, architrave surround and continuous moulded sill. Iron bars to the basement windows, and a pair of miniature two-over-two timber sash windows to the east gable at attic level. Gauged brick flat-arched door opening with black flush brick course forming a pointed arch motif above. Timber panelled door with two leaded light panels, brass furniture and an overlight. Door opens onto limestone step, concrete platform with cast-iron bootscraper and five concrete steps. All flanked by simple wrought-iron railings on painted limestone plinth enclosing landscaped basement area.

Appraisal

This house seems to be the prototype for the terrace on Pery Square which share many similar features. It is very well-maintained and retains an original aspect to the street, thus enhancing the variety of building types on this important streetscape.