--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over concealed basement former townhouse, built c. 1800, with a shopfront, introduced c. 1890, lowering the ground floor level, and original door opening to side at original ground floor level. Roof concealed behind parapet wall; red brick chimneystack to east party wall and rendered chimneystack to west party wall; cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick façade laid in Flemish bond with heavy weather struck cement repointing, parapet wall rebuilt, c. 1960, with a limestone coping to parapet wall. Square-headed window openings, red brick flat arches, patent rendered reveals, limestone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Segmental-arched door opening with red brick arch, patent rendered reveals, and inset doorcase standing on limestone base incorporating threshold step, comprising Composite columns supporting lintel entablature with fluted frieze and lion mask medallions, and diminutive modillion cornice; plain glass fanlight above; raised and fielded panelled timber door with cast-iron lion's head door knocker. Fine shopfront comprising painted rendered Doric pilasters joined by entablature fascia with lettering. Three-centred arch display window incorporating recessed porch opening having splayed sides; large display window over rendered stallriser with tripartite overlight to arch. Limestone steps to limestone flagged front door area, flanked by limestone plinth walls wrought-iron railings. Front site basement area covered to give access to shop floor; and now closed by steel gates.

Appraisal

This former townhouse forms one of a terrace of six terraced late Georgian houses of varying scale and fenestration alignment. It is distinguished by a fine shopfront and original doorcase, both of which add to the street level architectural variety one associates with much of Newtown Pery.