--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1800, with a rusticated rendered ground floor. M-profile slate roof hidden behind parapet wall with limestone coping and lead flashing. Two shared rendered chimneystacks to both party walls. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement pointing, painted rendered ground floor with channel rustication above a moulded plinth course and plain rendered basement walls. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted limestone sills and single-pane timber sash windows (except third floor having timber casement windows). Round-arched door opening with a rendered voussoired surround and inset timber doorcase (possibly replacement) comprising: a pair of engaged timber Ionic columns flanked by a pair of sidelights and quarter Ionic piers supporting a fluted stepped entablature and plain overlight above having cylinder glass. Raised and fielded timber-panelled door with central fillet and brass furniture opens onto a limestone threshold step and limestone platform with three steps. Platform has a wrought-iron bootscraper and is flanked by wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts on a limestone plinth course enclosing the basement area. Modern steel steps give access to commercial unit in basement.

Appraisal

Although this former house has had its windows replaced and a later ground floor treatment, it still retains its façade composition which forms part of the overall intact appearance of the terrace and the streetscape.