--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey over basement red brick house, built c. 1830, distinguished by a segmental-arched door opening, paired with the neighbouring house on the terrace, and prolonged to rear by two-storey extension which incorporates rear site rubble stone boundary wall and coach house. Squared rubble limestone basement elevation with smooth ashlar limestone plinth course delineating ground floor level. Red brick façade, side and rear elevation laid in Flemish bond with cement repointing, limestone coping to parapet wall. Camber-arched window openings with red brick arches, red brick reveals, limestone sills and replacement aluminium windows. Blocked-up basement window opening. Segmental-arched door opening with red brick arch, red brick reveals (formerly rendered), with inset doorcase standing on limestone base incorporating threshold step, comprising three-quarters engaged column shafts (Composite columns removed), with fluted lintel frieze and shallow cornice having webbed fanlight above; raised and fielded panelled timber door leaf with cast-iron Wellington door knocker. Limestone plinth wall supporting original wrought-iron railings with cast-iron rail posts having pineapple finials.

Appraisal

This house forms the end of a terrace of similarly scaled houses. Though in need of sensitive restoration, it retains much architectural interest including what remains of the doorcase and door furniture, railings and plinth wall. The scale of the houses in this terrace is diminutive when compared with those on O'Connell Street. This is perhaps evidence of the urban hierarchy in the layout of streets within Newtown Pery.