--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement brick and render former townhouse, built c. 1830, with a front railed basement area, and a two-storey return. Probable M-profiled slate roof concealed behind rebuilt rendered parapet with heavy cornice. Red brick chimneystack to west party wall with clay pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement pointing, channel-rusticated rendered ground floor with smooth rendered wall to basement. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals and limestone sills to third, second and first floors. Round-arched window openings to ground floor with cement channel-rusticated voussoir surrounds. Original timber sash windows without horns throughout except for third floor which has six-over-six timber sash windows with horns. Six-over-six timber sash windows to second floor, ground floor and basement levels, those to ground floor incorporating fanlight in their upper sash, nine-over-six to first floor level. Mostly historic cylinder glass surviving. Replacement timber sash windows with horns to rear. Segmental-arched door opening with channel-rusticated voussoir surround and inset timber doorcase comprising a pair of timber pilasters with scrolled console brackets having guttae supporting a reeded entablature and original decorative webbed fanlight with original glass over. A replica timber flat-panelled door opens onto limestone stepped threshold and limestone flagged platform bridging basement, with four limestone steps to street. Flanked to west by original wrought-iron spear-headed railings and cast-iron rail posts on limestone plinth with cement repairs and returns to enclose basement area. Original coal hole cover set in square limestone to front pavement. Rubble limestone coach house to rear with red brick round arch infilled to provide accommodation with modern garage door.

Appraisal

The An Foras Forbatha Report states that this is a curious row, having more in common with English architecture than Irish architectural practise. Apart from the strap pointing this former house is in very good condition providing an original aspect to the terrace and the streetscape. The coach house, though modified, is intact and forms part of an intact row of coach houses to the rear of the terrace. The terrace conforms to an overall formal composition of which No. 2 represents an almost intact component. This example of a terrace emulating a single unit is best seen in the Tontine Terrace on Pery Square.