--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement brick and render former townhouse, built c. 1830, with a front railed basement area and a two-storey return. Probable M-profiled slate roof concealed behind rendered parapet wall with heavy cornice. Brick chimneystack to east party wall. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement pointing and a cement sill course at first floor level. Channel-rusticated rendered ground floor with smooth rendered wall to basement. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent reveals and limestone sills to third, second and first floors. Round-arched window openings to ground floor with cement channel-rusticated voussoir surrounds. Replacement uPVC windows throughout including rear. Segmental-arched door opening with channel-rusticated voussoir surround and inset timber doorcase comprising a pair of pilasters with scrolled guttae enriched console brackets and a reeded entablature and original decorative webbed fanlight and original glass above. Flat–panelled timber door leaf with brass furniture opens onto limestone stepped threshold and limestone flagged platform with original cast-iron bootscraper, bridging basement, with four limestone steps to street. Steps flanked by original wrought-iron spear-headed railings and cast-iron rail posts, (missing some finials) on a limestone plinth (with cement repairs) returning to enclose basement. Basement accessed through modern steel gate and steps. Squared rubble limestone coach house with red brick round arch infilled to provide accommodation.

Appraisal

The An Foras Forbatha Report states that this is a curious row, having more in common with English architecture than Irish architectural practise. This former house is in very good condition apart from the loss of its original windows. The symmetrical breakfronts, together with the channel rusticated rendered ground floor and cornice parapet, form a unified street composition. The terrace has a very strong street presence contributing to the historic character of the streetscape. The coach house is intact though modified and forms part of an intact row of coach houses to the rear of the terrace.