College

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay four-storey over basement brick and render former townhouse, built c. 1830, with a front and side railed basement area. Full-height return forming part of a three-bay elevation to Catherine Place. Probable M-profiled hipped slate roof concealed behind rebuilt brick parapet wall with limestone and concrete coping and lead flashing. Brick chimneystack to west party wall. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement re-pointing and cement sill course at first floor level. Channelled rusticated rendered ground floor walls to front elevation only with smooth rendered walls to basement. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent reveals and limestone sills to third, second and first floors. Round-arched window openings to ground floor with channel-rusticated voussoir surrounds. Original timber sash windows throughout with historic glass, except for third floor having replacement two-over-two timber sash windows. Six-over-six timber sash windows to second floor, ground floor and basement levels, those to ground floor incorporating fanlight in their upper sash. Nine-over-six to first floor level. Original timber sash windows to rear. Segmental-arched door opening with channel-rusticated voussoir surround and inset timber doorcase comprising a pair of pilasters with fluted and guttae enriched console brackets with reeded entablature and original decorative webbed fanlight with original glass above. Replacement flat-panelled timber door leaf opens onto limestone stepped threshold and limestone flagged platform with original cast-iron bootscraper, bridging basement, with four limestone steps to the street. Steps flanked by original wrought-iron spear-headed railings and cast-iron rail posts on limestone plinth returning to enclose basement to front and side. Limestone flagged basement area with brick buttresses spanning between the pavement and the building. Limestone coach house located behind No. 5 Hartsonge Street, with red brick round arch infilled to provide accommodation.

Appraisal

The An Foras Forbatha Report states that this is a curious row, having more in common with English architecture than Irish architectural practise. This former house is in very good condition apart from the rebuilt parapet which once had a large cement or stone cornice as visible on the rest of the terrace. This house breaks the front of the terrace, as does No.1, and is similar to the formation of the Tontine terrace on Pery Square. This, together with the channel rusticated rendered ground floor and corniced parapet, suggests that the terrace may have been built in imitation of the Pery Square terrace. The terrace has a very strong street presence contributing to the character of the streetscape. The coach house is also intact.