--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey over basement red brick former townhouse, built c. 1840, with three-centred arch door opening. Single-bay three-storey return to rear. M-profile roof concealed behind parapet wall with chimneystack to west facing side elevation, rebuilt c. 1960. uPVC rainwater goods. Red brick façade and side elevation laid in Flemish bond, with cement re-pointing. Rendered basement level to side elevation with limestone plinth course delineating ground floor level. Squared rubble limestone basement elevation with limestone ashlar plinth course delineating ground floor level. Cement rendered rear elevation and return elevation. Square-headed window openings, red brick flat arches, patent rendered reveals, limestone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Original six-over-six timber sash windows survive to stair hall opening at second floor level and on south and west elevations of return to rear. Cast-iron Adamesque balconette, with palmette motif to first floor level. Three-centred arch door opening, with red brick arch, patent rendered reveals, three-quarters engaged Composite columns supporting entablature with fluted frieze having rosette detailing, and breaking forward over columns; original flat-panelled timber door leaf with horizontal central panel; original lead detailed webbed fanlight. Flight of limestone steps to limestone flagged front door platform, with remains of cast-iron bootscraper. Steps flanked by limestone plinth wall supporting partially original though largely replacement railings, with horizontal lower rail and Neo-classical cast-iron rail posts with pineapple finials, returning west to enclose front site basement area. Mild steel steps to basement level, c. 1980. Remains of red brick rear site boundary wall to rear, with large vehicular opening punched through to access hard surface rear site car park.

Appraisal

This former townhouse retains the four storeys over basement format of the houses facing O'Connell Street, however, the width of the plot of each house on the terrace is substantially less than those on O'Connell Street. The structure contributes significantly to the architectural uniformity of this north-facing terrace. The Adamesque cast-iron balconettes appear on a number of houses on the terrace, further adding to the architectural interest of the terrace.