Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay four-storey over-basement brown brick house, built c. 1820, forming the end of a crescent terrace of similarly scaled houses. Rendered two-storey return to rear. M-profile hipped natural slate roof concealed behind a parapet wall to front and rear, with large red brick chimneystack to south party wall. Pitched roof of return replaced by flat roof. Brown brick façade, side and rear elevation walls laid in Flemish bond with cement re-pointing. Limestone coping to parapet walls. Tooled limestone ashlar façade basement elevation with smooth limestone ashlar plinth course delineating ground floor level. Painted rendered basement elevation to north-facing side elevation. Red brick square-headed window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Wrought-iron balconettes to first floor level with cast-iron central panels. Square-headed window openings, camber-arched Wyatt window openings, and round-arched stair hall window openings to rear elevation with red brick arches, rendered reveals, painted limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Three-centred arch door opening, with red brick arch, rendered reveals, limestone threshold step, and inset doorcase comprising: three-quarters engaged Composite columns and responding pilasters, supporting fluted frieze with medallion detailing having diminutive modillion cornice above, both breaking forward over orders; frosted glass sidelights over panelled timber bases and raised and fielded panelled timber door leaf; radiating webbed fanlight enriched by lead detailing. Opening onto limestone flagged front door platform with wrought-iron bootscraper, arrived at by limestone steps. Steps and platform flanked by limestone plinth wall supporting replacement wrought-iron railings with spearhead finials and cast-iron rail posts with pineapple finials, which return around north-facing side elevation to enclose the basement area, which is accessed by metal steps to the northeast. Rear site enclosed by red brick boundary wall attached to east elevation of rendered return.

Appraisal

This house forms the pivotal end-of-terrace book-end house to terminating the south side of the east crescent on O'Connell Street. The house, despite the loss of some original timber sash windows, manages to express through its large scale, overwhelmingly strict massing and doorcase, the nobility of the Georgian Newtown Pery.