--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey over basement brick townhouse, built c. 1835, with a front railed basement area, a three-storey return and a stone coach house to rear lane. M-profile natural slate roof and pair of brick chimneystacks with clay and terracotta pots, one to east gable wall, one to west party wall. Red brick wall laid in Flemish bond with cement re-pointing with limestone coping to parapet wall. Rendered basement elevation with a limestone ashlar plinth course delineating ground floor level. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with rendered reveals, limestone sills and timber sash windows. Replacement uPVC windows to side elevation and easternmost bay at third floor level. Six-over-three timber sash window, to third floor level and six-over-six timber sash window to second floor, with modern steel balconies; six-over-six timber sash windows to first floor with decorative cast-iron balcony supported on decorative brackets; six-over-six timber sash window to ground floor and replacement sash window to basement elevation. Some cylinder glass. Gauged brick three-centred arched door opening with moulded surround and original timber-panelled door flanked by painted sandstone Ionic columns on base blocks supporting heavy plain entablature and decorative webbed fanlight above, opening onto limestone platform with Gothic style cast-iron bootscraper; front door platform accessed by five limestone steps flanked by spear-headed wrought-iron railings and cast-iron rail posts on limestone plinth which return encloses basement area.

Appraisal

A very fine late Georgian townhouse, which forms part of a terrace of four houses. While retaining many important external features, this house remains in residential use. As a whole this terrace is one of the finest in the city. A plaque on the front of the building announces that Barrington Street was named after the Barrington family who made great contributions to the development of the City in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.