--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement house, built c. 1820, within a crescent terrace, and distinguished by a wide arched door opening at ground floor level. M-profile pitched artificial slate roof hidden behind parapet wall with re-rendered chimneystacks to party walls. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick façade and rear elevation laid in Flemish bond with cement re-pointing. Limestone coping to parapet walls to front and rear. Tooled limestone ashlar basement elevation to front elevation, with smooth limestone ashlar plinth course at ground floor level. Metal fire escape attached to rear elevation. Square-headed window openings, red brick arches, patent rendered reveals, painted limestone sills and replacement six-over-three, three-over-three and nine-over-nine and one-over-one timber sash windows. Replacement uPVC windows to second floor level. Camber-arched window openings at basement level; limestone voussoir arches with central keystone, rendered reveals, limestone sills with possibly original six-over-six timber sash windows to one opening and louvered overlight to panelled timber door leaf, c. 1990. Mild steel balconette at first floor level, introduced c. 1980. Varied square-headed window openings to rear elevation forming Wyatt windows to ground and first floor level, with red brick flat arches, rendered reveals, limestone sills and replacement timber sash windows. Round-arch stair hall window with red brick arch, rendered reveals, limestone sills and six-over-six timber sash windows with fanlight to upper section. Three centred arch door opening, with red brick arch, patent rendered reveals, limestone threshold step, and original inset doorcase comprising: three-quarters engaged Composite columns and responding pilasters in turn flanking original glazed sidelights over panelled timber bases, and raised and fielded panelled timber door leaf; fluted frieze with rosette detailing, breaking forward over the orders, and cornice above, which is surmounted by a restored webbed fanlight enriched with lead detailing. Limestone steps rise from pavement level to the limestone flagged front door platform, which is flanked by limestone plinth walls supporting wrought-iron railings with spearhead finials, and cast-iron rail posts with pineapple finials. Railings return to enclose front side basement area. Rear site structures not accessible.

Appraisal

A fine late Georgian house forming part of a crescent terrace of houses on the west side of O'Connell Street. It shares a parapet height and fenestration alignment. This house retains a fine doorcase and coach house.