Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Boundary wall to Richmond Terrace, erected c. 1850, comprising ashlar rock-faced limestone plinth wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings standing on horizontal lower rail on feet, which are fixed into the wall. Railings have cast-iron detailing to spike finials. Intermittent cast-iron rail posts having a foliate enriched pear shaped base. Limestone piers with four-faced arch capping stones support original pedestrian gate or vehicular gate. Original rendered boundary wall to north which ramps to meet the façade of the end-of-terrace house, and incorporating a recessed arch with Greek Revival pediment.

Appraisal

These boundary railings are original to this once distinct terrace os seven houses, which is set back from the streetscape. The boundary walls and railings enhnace the homogenised treatment of the terrace.