--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay four-storey over basement brown brick house, built c. 1840, distinguished by wide camber-arched window openings above ground floor level. Pitched artificial slate roof with chimneystack removed. Brown brick façade laid in Flemish bond with cement re-pointing. Parapet wall rebuilt c. 1960, with original limestone coping surviving. Painted rendered basement elevation with plinth course delineating ground floor level. Painted rendered east-facing side elevation and south-facing rear elevation. Square-headed window opening at ground floor level, with brown brick arch, patent rendered reveals, limestone sill and replacement timber casement window. Wide brown brick camber-arched window openings above ground floor level, with limestone sills and replacement timber casement windows. Arch to third floor level rebuilt with parapet wall. Camber-arched basement window opening with rendered reveals and replacement uPVC windows. Round-arch door opening, brown brick arch, splayed patent rendered reveals, and inset timber doorcase comprising: panelled uprights with incised Greek key motif to one joined by lintel entablature; replacement panelled timber door leaf; original webbed fanlight with lead detailing. Door opens onto a poured concrete front door platform shared with neighbouring house and accessed via two limestone steps. Limestone plinth wall with wrought-iron railings and cast-iron rail posts with urn finials enclosed front site basement area, which is accessed by metal steps. Rubble limestone gable wall of possible return or coach house evident to rear. Metal roller shutter gives access to site to rear.

Appraisal

This house forms one of a terrace of four houses each distinguished by distinctive single-bay elevations with wide camber-arched window openings.