--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement brown brick house, built c. 1840. M-profile artificial slate pitched roof concealed behind a parapet wall. Rendered chimneystacks to party walls. uPVC rainwater goods. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond, with cement re-pointing, with a limestone coping surmounting the parapet wall. Painted rendered basement elevation terminating beneath sill level. Square-headed window opening, brown brick flat arches, rendered reveals, limestone sills and replacement uPVC casement windows. Basement window opening enlarged to form double door opening, with glazed uPVC door. Segmental-arched door opening, brown brick arch, patent rendered reveals, limestone threshold step, and inset doorcase comprising: panelled uprights with console brackets supporting lintel entablature, and having a spoke wheel timber fanlight; replacement hard wood timber door leaf, c. 1990. Door opens onto concrete front door platform, which is arrived at from pavement level by limestone steps, limestone plinth walls with wrought-iron railings, which return to enclose the front site basement area. Concrete steps access basement level.

Appraisal

This modestly-scaled late Georgian house is located within the heart of the Georgian Newtown Pery and conforms to the architectural hierarchy, which presents the most grandly-scaled houses on the main thoroughfares and houses of more modest character, though no less important, to the secondary streets such as Hartstonge Street. This house forms one of a terrace of twelve houses of similar scale, massing and fenestration alignment.