Unknown

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement red brick house, built c. 1840. Pitched slate roof with bellied ridge line, hidden behind a parapet wall. Red brick chimneystack to west party wall. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement re-pointing and limestone coping to parapet wall. Painted rendered basement elevation terminating beneath ground floor sill level. Square-headed window openings, red brick flat arches, patent rendered reveals, painted limestone sills and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows to third floor level, original six-over-six timber sash windows to first and second floor level, and replacement uPVC window to ground floor level. Replacement six-over-six timber sash window to basement level. Three-centre arch door opening, with a red brick arch, patent rendered reveals, limestone threshold step, and inset plaster doorcase comprising plain uprights with fluted console brackets supporting lintel architrave, with a replacement flat-panelled timber door leaf and spoke wheel timber fanlight. Concrete covered front door platform flanked by limestone plinth walls supporting wrought-iron railings with spearhead finials. Railings return to enclose front site basement area which is accessed via metal stairs.

Appraisal

This modestly-scaled late Georgian house is located within the heart of the Georgian Newtown Pery. It conforms to the architectural hierarchy, which presents the most grandly-scaled houses on the main thoroughfares and houses of more modest character, though no less important, to the secondary streets such as Hartstonge Street. This house forms one of a terrace of twelve houses of similarly scale massing and fenestration alignment.