--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement rendered brick former townhouse, built c. 1810, with a front railed basement area and a stone former coach house to rear. Pitched roof hidden behind parapet wall with painted cement coping and a shared chimneystack to both party walls. Cast-iron rainwater goods to rear. Painted ruled and lined rendered walls with soldier quoins to the first, second and third floors. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement pointing to the ground floor only, with squared and coursed ashlar limestone to the basement elevation. Flemish bond red brick walls to rear, possibly with original pointing. Square-headed window openings with painted limestone sills and uPVC windows throughout. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings to ground floor with patent rendered reveals, and voussoired camber-headed stone arches to the basement openings. Brick round-arched door opening with patent rendered reveals and original timber-panelled door. Door flanked by pair of timber Ionic columns supporting stepped entablature and replacement fanlight above. Door opens onto limestone step and limestone platform with five limestone steps. Platform has a cast-iron bootscraper and is flanked by wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts on a limestone plinth with concrete repairs, enclosing basement area. Iron gate and concrete steps give access to limestone flagged basement level. Two square limestone coal-hole chutes with iron covers extends to limestone kerbing. Former coach house to rear has painted rubble stone walls with evidence of a brick arch and now in commercial use and much altered.

Appraisal

Though this building has lost many external features, the interior appears to have remained intact with much joinery visible from the street. The front elevation has been rendered but has retained its façade composition and contributes to the overall impression of the terrace, which occupies an entire block giving this section of the street a uniform appearance.