--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey over basement former house, built c. 1800, refaced in stucco, c. 1880 and distinguished by channel rusticated ground floor elevation, foliate frieze to parapet entablature and cast-iron balconette giving emphasis to the entablature enriched piano nobile window openings. Roof concealed behind parapet wall to front and rear with red brick chimneystack evident to party wall. Tooled limestone ashlar basement elevation terminating at ground floor level with a smooth limestone ashlar course. Stucco rendered façade, with channel rusticated ground floor terminating with a running mould sill cornice at first floor level above which the façade is plainly rendered. A sill course delineates second floor level and the façade terminates with a dentil enriched parapet entablature. Segmental-arched window openings at ground floor level comprising painted profiled sills, painted stucco architraves with vermiculated keystone and foliate brackets adding emphasis to the frame; one-over-one timber sash windows with segmental horns. Square-headed piano nobile window openings with continuous painted stucco sill course, lugged architrave and outer pilaster uprights with entablature having guilloche mouldings to frieze supported by parapet entablature; continental-style casement windows with fixed horizontal overlights, c. 1880. Square-headed second and third floor window openings, with continuous sill course at second floor level, profiled sill course at third floor level with consoles beneath; architrave surround at second floor level with entablature enriched by Greek key frieze terminated by rosettes; lugged and kneed architrave at second third floor level; two-over-two timber sash windows at second floor level and replacement uPVC windows at third floor level. Segmental-arched door opening with surround treatment echoing window openings at ground level; inset timber doorframe with profiled timber lintel separating plain glass overlight from the flat-panelled timber door. The remains of the brick arch of the original door opening is evident on the neighbouring late Georgian façade. Front site basement area enclosed by a limestone ashlar plinth wall with terminating limestone piers with stop-chamferred corners and pyramidal capping stones; canted coping to plinth wall supporting distinctive arched cresting. Flight of limestone steps to limestone flagged front door area, retaining a cast-iron bootscraper. Rear site enclosed from lane by original coach house comprising squared and snecked rubble limestone walls with brick carriage arch and door opening. Tympanum of arch boarded up to form square-headed opening with reinforced concrete lintel. Garden elevation retaining an unusual triangular arranged red brick dovecote flanked by oval window openings with brick surrounds. The interior retains much of its c. 1800 spatial arrangement and architectural detailing. The entrance hall has a glazed inner porch screen which is late nineteenth- or twentieth-century in origins. Separating the stair hall is an arched opening with an inner doorcase comprising slender Composite columns and responding quarter pilasters joined by entablature with enriched frieze having webbed fanlight above. Plain sidelights and replacement panelled timber door leaf. The door opening to the ground floor front room is distinguished by a fine architrave of flanking pilasters with rosettes to junction with lintel architrave. Entrance hall ceiling comprising low relief compartments with wheat husk swags tied with ribbon flanking acanthus ceiling boss with scrollwork enriched by floral motifs. Low relief modillion cornice running along flat of ceiling. The original primary staircase rises to second floor level having two half landings and a slender turned timber balustrade with elaborate ground floor level curtail step. It is open string with scrolled tread ends, which are either carved timber or composite. At second floor level an arched opening with running mould archivolt springing from pilaster uprights gives access to the private accommodation corridor. The stair hall ceiling is enriched by low relief decorative plasterwork, typical of its period, forming an acanthus ceiling boss and outer floral and foliate oval tied by ribbon. A low relief frieze runs along the ceiling and comprises a foliate frieze and egg-and-dart course. Half landings illuminated by round-arched window openings with shutter box architraves comprising slender pilasters and archivolt, and having a panelled window back, flat-panelled shutters with applied bead mouldings, and flat-panelled arch soffit; original six-over-six timber sash windows with segmental horns and fanlight to upper sash. Three-bay piano nobile room with arched inter-communicating opening to rear room, with door leafs sliding into cavities in the dividing wall. This room is distinguished by a flush chimneybreast with marble chimneypiece having carved figurative panels, Adamesque fire grate and Victorian cast-iron fender. The window openings retain original shutter boxes and flat-panelled timber shutters with applied bead mouldings. The ceiling is decorated with a sprayed feather boss with elaborate low relief surround of scrolled foliations and outer grape vine garland. The first floor rear room is similarly decorated with further enrichments to the ceiling. The chimneypiece is equally fine with a centrally-placed plaque depicting a Roman gladiator; a brass Regency fender with lion's head masks enriches the chimneypiece.

Appraisal

This fine structure is remarkable for the intactness of its early nineteenth-century interior which exists in sharp contrast with the later nineteenth-century stucco façade. The retention of many fine architectural elements, all well-maintained, allows the viewer to appreciate the fine Georgian internal spaces, with refined detailing adding to the restrained effect intended by its designer. The presence of the dovecote with triangular pediment over the coach house at the end of the garden is another significant object of architectural merit and provides a neat termination to the garden.