Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement brick former townhouse, built c. 1810, with a front railed basement area. Pitched roof hidden behind rebuilt parapet wall and a shared rendered chimneystack to each party wall. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond and cement pointing with limestone coping to parapet wall with lead flashing to brick courses below. Exposed rubble stone walls to basement elevation with a painted limestone plinth course delineating ground floor level. Brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Brick round-arched door opening with a replacement timber-panelled door flanked by a pair of quarter engaged timber Ionic columns supporting a stepped entablature and painted decorative webbed zinc fanlight above. Door opens onto a limestone step and limestone flagged platform with two limestone steps, having a cast-iron bootscraper. Platform flanked by wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts on a limestone plinth, with a modern steel gate and steps giving access to the basement level. Coach house to rear has been replaced by a modern two-storey red brick structure shared with Nos. 8, 9 and 10 Cecil Street.

Appraisal

This building has retained very little of its original external features, however, the intact door surround and the façade composition make it an important component of the terrace and of the appearance of this historic streetscape.