--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement brick former townhouse, built c. 1810, and a front railed basement area. Pitched roof hidden behind rebuilt parapet wall with a shared rendered chimneystack to both party walls. Brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement pointing and covered coping to parapet wall, having lead flashing to brick courses below. Painted rendered basement elevation with painted stone plinth course delineating ground floor level. Brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, limestone sills and up-and-down replacement uPVC sash windows. Round-arched door opening with patent rendered reveal containing replacement timber-panelled door. Door flanked by pair of timber columns supporting stepped entablature and a decorative webbed zinc fanlight above. Door opens onto a limestone threshold and cement platform and two steps, flanked by wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts on a limestone plinth which encloses basement area. Coach house to rear has been replaced by a modern red brick structure shared with Nos. 8, 9 and 11.

Appraisal

Although few original features remain intact, this building has retained its door surround and original façade composition. As part of an intact terrace of seven houses, the building forms an important component of this historic streetscape.