Unknown

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement brick former townhouse, built c. 1810, with a front railed basement area. Pitched roof hidden behind parapet wall with limestone coping and a pair of shared chimneystacks to the party walls. Flemish bond brick walls with cement pointing with a painted limestone plinth course over painted rendered basement walls. Brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, limestone sills and timber sash windows c. 1940, timber casement to ground floor. Brick round-arched door opening with patent rendered reveal and a replacement timber-panelled door c. 1900. Door surround comprises a pair of quarter engaged timber Ionic columns supporting a stepped entablature with lion head motifs and modillions and decorative webbed fanlight above. Door opens onto limestone step and platform with two limestone steps, all flanked by damaged wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts on a limestone plinth enclosing basement area. Coach house to rear replaced with modern red brick structure shared with that of Nos. 9, 10 and 11.

Appraisal

In a bad state of repair, this building is about to undergo some renovation and extension. The intact doorcase is its main feature of interest, while its intact façade composition contributes to the uniform nature of this terrace enhancing the overall impression of the street.