--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement brick house, built c. 1810, with a front railed basement area. Pitched roof hidden behind parapet wall with cement coping and lead flashing to brick course below. Rendered chimneystacks with clay and terracotta pots to both party walls, shared with neighbours. Flemish bond red brick walls, rebuilt to entire third floor, with cement pointing. Painted stone plinth course delineating basement area with painted rendered walls below. Cement rendered walls to rear and plastic rainwater goods. Brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows, timber casement to basement and aluminium to rear. Round-arched brick door opening with patent rendered reveal and containing an original raised-and-fielded timber-panelled door with original iron furniture. Door flanked by pair of quarter engaged timber reeded Ionic columns supporting a stepped entablature with lion head motifs and modillions with webbed zinc fanlight above. Door opens onto limestone step and limestone platform with three limestone steps. Platform flanked by wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts on a limestone plinth. Intact rubble stone coach house to rear possibly shared with that of No. 6, with evidence of a former arched entrance.

Appraisal

Although this house has been much altered, it still retains much of its original character including a fine door and doorcase. The former coach house is also one of its most important features, and as a whole is a significant feature on this relatively intact streetscape.