--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey over basement brick former townhouse, built c. 1810, with a front railed basement area and an intact coach house to rear. Pitched slate roof behind rebuilt parapet wall with cement coping and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered chimneystack to either end and shared with neighbours having terracotta pots. Brick walls to front laid in Flemish bond with cement pointing. Painted rendered basement elevation with painted stone plinth course delineating ground floor level. Rendered walls to the side gable elevation and brick and rubble limestone walls to the rear elevation. Brick flat arch window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted limestone sills and uPVC replacement windows, except to the basement which has an original six-over-six timber sash window. Six-over-six timber sash windows to rear with a two-over-two timber sash window to the third floor with exposed sash box. Brick round-arched door opening with rendered reveal and containing an original raised-and-fielded timber-panelled door with brass and iron door furniture. Door flanked by a pair of partially engaged reeded Ionic columns supporting stepped entablature, with lion motifs and modillions, and a decorative webbed zinc fanlight above. Door opens onto a limestone step and a limestone flagged platform and three limestone steps, flanked by wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts on a limestone plinth, enclosing the basement area. Painted rubble stone two-storey coach house to rear accessed via a lane running along the gable elevation. With a sheet iron roof and a chamfered corner the building now has a commercial unit inserted at ground level and evidence of a former arched entrance.

Appraisal

A good example of a gable-ended terraced house, which is still in residential use. While it has lost its original windows to the front, it still retains a very good door and surround as well as its rear elevation windows and an intact coach house. This combination of elements makes it one of the most intact examples of its type on the street.