--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement brick former townhouse, built c. 1810, with a front railed basement area and a narrow three-storey stair return. Pitched roof hidden behind rebuilt parapet wall having limestone coping and lead flashing to brick course below. Large rendered chimneystack to west party wall shared with neighbour and having clay pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement coping over a painted plinth course, with painted rendered basement walls below. Modified, slightly camber-headed brick window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Replacement uPVC casement windows to rear. Semi-circular brick arch door opening with patent rendered reveals and a replacement timber-panelled door. Door flanked by timber-panelled pilasters with foliate timber console brackets supporting architrave and a painted decorative webbed fanlight, having historic glass. Door opens onto limestone step and concrete paved platform, with the basement area enclosed by modern mild steel railings and concrete steps giving access to the basement level. Coach house to rear replaced by modern red brick structure.

Appraisal

The combination of uPVC windows and inappropriate signage reduce the character of the building, but the overall composition remains intact. Forming part of a terrace of about four houses the uniformity enhances the appearance of the streetscape.