N. Fine

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay three-storey over concealed basement rendered former townhouse, built c. 1820, with a blind side elevation prolonged to east to incorporate a four-bay four-storey over concealed basement south-facing former townhouse. Polished stone shopfront, c. 2000, and timber shopfront c. 2004 to side elevation. Hipped artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge perpendicular to O'Connell Street, concealed behind a parapet wall. Cement rendered chimneystack to north party wall and along ridge to east, and east of which the ridge level drops for a single-bay before terminating with neighbouring house to east on Cecil Street. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled and lined cement rendered walls throughout with limestone coping to parapet wall. Painted sign to south-facing elevation, c. 1980, with lettering. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, replacement sills to front elevation and limestone sills to side elevation with replacement twentieth-century timber sash windows.

Appraisal

This corner-sited house has seen some changes from the second half of the twentieth century including the cement rendering of the façade, the replacement of an earlier shopfront and the blocking up of window openings on the side elevation. A mechanical clock was once situated at first floor level, where the painted wall sign is now located. The building successfully addresses the corner site of two prominent streetscapes.