Clyde Shipping Company

Factory

Factory

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited five-bay single-storey gable-ended cut limestone building, built c. 1930, with a chamfered corner and oversized stone chimneystack. Pitched artificial slate roof with replacement metal rainwater goods and stone coping to the gable at either end and a roll moulding to the apex. A carved limestone parapet wall to the Dock Road elevation with a signage fascia, coping and supported by a pair of corbels. Two squared limestone ashlar chimneystacks to the roof with a further large stepped chimneystack rising from the east gable above the chamfered corner. Squared and coursed limestone walls on a carved plinth course and tooled quoins. Carved limestone forming a stop to the chamfered corner while supporting the base of the chimneystack. Two pairs of three-sided arched window openings with smooth limestone surrounds and uPVC windows. A central door opening of similar shape to the windows no blocked up with a metal door. To the gable there is a small opening to the roof space of similar shape to the windows with a timber louvred opening. Below is a tripartite square-headed window opening with a visible relieving arch above and smooth limestone surrounds with uPVC windows. A pair of square-headed window openings to the southeast elevation with red brick surrounds and uPVC windows. A timber entrance porch with a timber-panelled door and glazed overlight. A pair of limestone ashlar piers give access off Saint Alphonsus Street to an industrial yard, supporting steel gates and having a profile and buttress detail reflecting the design of the chimneystack.

Appraisal

A modest-sized stone building which displays a wealth of quality craftsmanship and design flair, reflecting the dynamic period of this structure. It was originally part of Clyde's Coal yard. The original stone signage above the street façade is concealed by the new sign board. Still in its use, this curious corner building is enlivened by its very distinctive chimneystack and chamfered corner, which are contiguous with other limestone features on Dock Road, such as the Gas Board wall.