Mary Street Constabulary Barrack

Garda station/constabulary barracks

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey L-plan red brick former garda station, built c. 1900, with two single-storey accretions to the rear. Hipped natural slate roof with black ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods, on a red brick eaves course (slate removed to rear). Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond. Gauged red brick flat-arched window openings with limestone sills and six-over-six timber sash windows, in various states of intactness. Centrally-placed gabled entrance porch with a slate roof, and gauged brick segmental-arched door opening with overlight. Site enclosed to front by temporary hoarding, with limestone plinth wall with concrete coping to side supporting cast-iron rail posts with horizontal bar railings with red brick supporting piers. Rubble limestone boundary wall to rear with pedestrian door opening.

Appraisal

Built at the end of the nineteenth century in the historic Meat Market Lane, with Mary Street to the North and opposite the narrow Creagh Lane. It has survived remarkably intact in the intervening years.