Lock

Lock

--/--/--

Description

Pair of cut limestone canal lock walls, dated to 1757, with bridge crossing the canal and new operational steel lock gates, c. 1995. Quay walls of squared ashlar limestone with a moulded coping stone to ground level, to north and south of the lock, returning at the west end beside the modern lock gates. Each pier terminates at the Abbey River to the west with a carved decorative attenuated S-scrolls. The bridge rises from the lock walls with limestone steps to both sides at the east end.

Appraisal

A solid ashlar limestone lock, recently restored, with a pair of very attractive walls facing the river. Together with the two buildings to the north and the brick hump-back bridge they form a most pleasant feature on the canal. The S-scroll piers are distinctly Baroque in origins. The construction of the canal marked a further advancement of the City beyond the walls.