Store/warehouse

Unknown

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-ended single-bay two-storey limestone former canal warehouse, built c. 1840, on the south bank of the canal east of Lock Quay. Eight-bay side elevations. Prolonged by an additional fifteen bays to east, which is now roofless. Recent fire damage. Pitched natural slate roof terracotta comb ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods on brick eaves. Square-plan red brick chimneystack to east end of roofed section. Squared and tooled limestone ashlar faced walls laid in courses to gabled front elevation and coursed rubble limestone to remaining elevations. Gauged brick camber-arched window openings to first floor with remains of timber casement windows. Segmental-headed red brick arched door opening to gable, now boarded-up. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings to side elevations with tripartite timber casement windows and iron bars.

Appraisal

A well-built stone canal store, which is now in a poor state of repair. This structure, within the context of the canal and the adjacent lock, is of great importance to the industrial and architectural heritage of Limerick City.