Arch

Arch

--/--/--

Description

Pedimented limestone ashlar carriage arch, built c. 1810, opening onto Chapel Street to the rear of No. 15 William Street. Squared and tooled ashlar limestone piers with drafted margins with a cut arched detail to the south pier, from which rises a three-centred gauged red brick arch. Diagonal red brick cornice to red brick base of pediment with tympanum faced in red brick English garden wall bond. Natural slate to pediment behind. Replacement tongued and grooved timber doors, c. 1990.

Appraisal

A carriage arch of some quality, providing an interesting architectural element within the streetscape. It may have been associated with the neighbouring corn stores or the former Globe Hotel (now No. 16 William Street).