--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey over basement red brick house, built c. 1900, facing north, having a gabled breakfront with attic second floor level, and shared pedimented doorcase. Glazed porch to rear, c. 1980. Two-storey return shared with neighbouring house. Pitched natural slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, cement coping to gable. Red brick chimneystack to party wall with stringcourse and concrete flaunching. Red brick chimneystack to party wall of return, with moulded clay pots. Original square-profile cast-iron rainwater goods with trefoil clasp ties. Roof lights to front and rear spans. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond with rendered basement elevation and moulded brick course delineating ground floor level. Cement rendered rear elevation. Square-headed window openings, forming pairs to breakfront and single opening over front door, each pair with red brick mullion pier, profiled terracotta lintels, moulded red brick sills. Square-headed and segmental-headed window openings to rear elevation. All one-over-one timber sash windows, with bipartite opening to rear. One uPVC window to attic level of breakfront and return. uPVC door opening at basement level of front elevation. Shared entrance porch arrived at by flight of nosed limestone steps with flanking red brick plinth wall with decorated terracotta capping to pier. Red brick porch comprises elongated pilaster supporting dentil cornice with curvilinear and triangular pediment above. Profiled lintel above glazed timber framed porch door. Tiled porch platform with original flat-panelled timber door having horizontal centre panel and glazed upper panels. Glazed segmental-arched overlight. Concrete front site path to front door and steps to basement level. Painted rendered boundary plinth wall with cast-iron railings and terminating brick pier with original cast-iron gate. Shared lane gives access to rear site between Moyola and Ardara Terraces.

Appraisal

This house, which forms part of a terrace of six uniform houses, has been well-maintained to present an original aspect with the most salient features intact. Together with the remainder of this terrace this house forms an important variation in the late Victorian, and Edwardian typologies that exist on Ennis Road and the inner suburbs of the City.