Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Attached school building, erected in 1732. It was erected in the scholatic style of Gothic to the north side of Saint Mary's Cathedral. It was revived in 1772, by the bishop and the dean, having fallen into decay. Pointed-headed window openings. Plaque to front elevation refers to its being revised in 1772.

Appraisal

The Blue Coat School was founded in 1717, by the Rev. J. Moore. The rebuilding of the north side of the cathedral was completed in 1732 with the erection of this school. Stylistically it is an early example of the scholastic Gothic style. It originally supported fifteen boys, who wore a uniform of blue and yellow. Its historically and architecturally an important structure. It was a charity school, supported by donations from the church, the congregation and the corporation. Its purpose was to educate the poor boys of the locality and prepare them for apprenticeship to trade in the city. It was running until 1771 when other school houses in the area began to provide the service. In the nineteenth century, it was run as a Sunday school.