Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey limestone parochial house, built c. 1710, with a two-storey three-bay return to the rear, erected c. 1800. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack to apex of gables. Cast-iron rainwater goods. First three-bays of façade faced in squared and snecked limestone, with squared and coursed limestone to the two end bays. Red brick dog-tooth eaves course, introduced c. 1880. Cement rendered gabled side elevation to south and rear elevation, which are without any fenestration. Squared and coursed limestone northeast gable elevation with cement render to apex of gable. Square-headed window openings, one round-arched to side elevation, with handmade red brick flat arches, block-and-start reveals, limestone sills and replacement six-over-six timber sash windows, 1989. uPVC windows to the return. Elliptical-arched door opening with red brick arch, cement rendered reveals, and replacement timber doorcase with double-leaf doors and glazed fanlight. Bas relief plaque over front door representing the Arthur coat of arms. Very much modified interior. A mid eighteenth-century staircase with open thread swan neck balustrade with double Doric newels on pear shaped bases at the landing junctions. Trace of former arch on façade removed, c. 1960. One remaining gate pier, of eighteenth-century origins.

Appraisal

Large early eighteenth-century house, known as "Chapel House", set within the church grounds of Saint Mary's Catholic Church and visible from the street. The proportions of the structure, and its steep gabled roof structure, are indicative of an early eighteenth-century period of construction. Originally occupied as a townhouse by the Ingrams, Arthur and Carr Families. From 1847 until 1982 it was the presbytery for Saint Mary's parish. Restored in 1989 as a parish centre.