Rose Villa

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former coach house, built c. 1840, extensively renovated in 2005, with an attached stable block. Now in use as a private house. Pitched natural slate roof with terracotta ridge comb tiles and a rendered chimneystack to both gables. Plastic rainwater goods and timber bargeboards to both window gables and finials. Painted ruled and lined rendered walls. Square-headed window openings and painted sills with one-over-one new timber sash windows. Pitched natural slate porch with bargeboards and finial. Stop-chamfered timber frame with leaded light to double-leaf timber doors and to sides and above. Square-headed timber-panelled door with tiled area to porch (all dating to 2005). Front gravelled area with concrete path. Enclosed from public road by concrete wall steel railing and timber gate. Wrought-iron railings and gate to north on a low wall giving access to cobbled rear yard with three-bay stable building.

Appraisal

A pleasant modest house, that was built probably as a stable keeper's house and part of the complex of the nearby Roseville Gardens, which was originally called Rose Villa. Now in separate ownership, it has been sensitively renovated and retains many original features.