Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former parochial house, built c. 1890, now in use as private house. Two-storey return and single-storey outbuilding to north (rear), two-storey projecting bay to east. Hipped slate roof, terracotta roll-top ridge and hip tiles, brick chimneystacks with corbelled caps, moulded cast-iron gutters on painted timber projecting eaves on plain timber modillions, cast-iron downpipes. Painted roughcast rendered walling, smooth rendered V-jointed quoins, painted chamfered plinth; Flemish bond brick walling to north elevation. Segmental-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered slightly-projecting reveals and soffits, painted stone sills, keystone detail, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows, margined sliding sashes to east bay. Square-headed door opening set within decorative brick surround, Tuscan pilasters supporting corniced entablature, flat brick arch, painted timber door with four bolection-moulded panels, plain-glazed overlights and sidelights, set of three limestone steps to entrance level. House set back from road in own grounds; range of contemporaneous single-storey pitched roof painted brick outbuildings to south-east, accessed through painted timber gates on square brick piers with chamfered plinths and pyramidal caps, painted brick boundary walls; smooth rendered quadrant walls to main entrance, decorative wrought-iron gates on square piers with chamfered corners and concave pyramidal caps.

Appraisal

This finely designed and well-proportioned building is a very good example of developments in mid-sized residential architecture towards the end of the nineteenth century. A particularly fine brick door surround imparts considerable interest to the façade and the range of brick-built outbuildings add further to the importance of the site.