Mausoleum

Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding octagonal tooled limestone mausoleum, dated 1868. Slate roof, lead ridges, wrought-iron cross finial; squared limestone walling, projecting chamfered plinth and ashlar buttresses to angles; pointed arch tripartite blind window openings, colonnette arcading surround, foliage decoration to capitals, hood-moulding and moulded reveals, continuous tooled chamfered sill course; inscribed plaques to openings flanking thin loop opening to central window recess; pointed arch door opening, roll moulded reveal springing from engaged columns, hood-moulding with foliage decoration to label stops, limestone threshold approached by four tooled limestone steps to painted timber vertically-sheeted double doors, decorative cast-iron brackets, bounded by wrought-iron railings, cross finials and gate. Set in graveyard bounded by dense foliage, lych gate to south sited to roadside, variety of stone grave markers to site, ruins of late-medieval church of north.

Appraisal

This fine mausoleum was designed by Slater and Carpenter for the McClintock family. The McClintock family, whose eighteenth century family seat is located close to the village of Drumcar, were local landowners. Slater and Carpenter were also commissioned to designed the chancel addition to Saint Fintan's Church.