Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement former glebe house, built c. 1800, now in use as private house. Return and lean-to extension to west. Hipped slate roof, lead ridge, broken pediment rising from walling to west surmounted by painted smooth rendered flat-capped chimneystack, cast-iron gutters, circular cast-iron downpipes. Painted roughcast-rendered walling, painted string courses to west and north elevations. Square-headed window openings, painted tooled stone sills, painted timber six-over-six and three-over-three sliding sash windows; tripartite window to north elevation, round-headed window to west, six-over-six timber sliding sash window surmounted by fanlight. Segmental-headed door opening, recessed painted timber door with six flat panels, surmounted by fluted frieze and spoked fanlight, tooled limestone steps to door; square-headed door opening to west, painted timber vertically-sheeted door with sidelights and overlight. Wrought-iron gates to east of house, rendered gate piers, hedge bounding land immediately around house to west. Yard to west, painted random coursed stone outbuildings, half-round corrugated-iron roofs, cast-iron pump to yard; yard part-bounded by random coursed stone walling. Recessed entrance to north-east comprising rendered gate piers, pyramidal caps, wrought-iron gates, roughcast rendered walling, tooled stone coping, site bounded by hedge.

Appraisal

This former glebe house retains much original fabric forming an attractive and appealing structure. Of particular note is its centrally located doorcase which dominates the front elevation. The outbuildings to the rear and water pump complete the site which once formed an important religious complex with the church and grave yard to the east.