Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Limestone entrance gates, built c. 1800, to Rockeby Hall. Square-profiled rusticated ashlar limestone piers, fluted frieze, carved corbelled cornice surmounted by dressed limestone orb finials standing on tope motif base, flanked by ashlar limestone walls containing pair of segmental-headed pedestrian openings, walls flanked by square-profiled rusticated ashlar limestone piers, fluted domed caps and ashlar limestone quadrant walls; wrought-iron gates to openings. Carriage stop to south, gate lodge to north, gravel driveway to west giving access to Rokeby Hall.

Appraisal

The gates of Rokeby Hall are a fine example of skilled craftsmanship, the classical motifs used in the decoration of the gates are striking. They give an architectural quality to the entrance which is in keeping with the imposing Rokeby Hall and they form a notable feature in the landscape.