--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1870. Gable-fronted porch and half-dormers to east, lean-to extension to west. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutters to overhanging eaves, square-profile cast-iron downpipes, decorative lugs, timber bargeboards to south gable, painted timber bargeboards to half-dormers. Red brick laid in English garden wall bond, smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed flat-arched window openings, tooled granite sills, uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening, timber vertically-sheeted door with plain-glazed overlight; painted timber porch, terracotta scalloped pitched roof, decorative painted timber bargeboard to gable. Fronting onto street, garden to rear (west).

Appraisal

One of a pair of houses, the well-proportioned façade of this red brick structure is an integral part of the streetscape of Kilsaran. The porch with its timber bargeboards and terracotta roof, centrally located, enhances the façade making an attractive example of modest nineteenth-century housing.