--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted Roman Catholic church, built c. 1860. Rectangular-plan, sacristy to south-east. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, limestone verge coping to gables, carved stone cross finial to west gable, moulded cast-iron gutters on eaves corbels, painted roughcast-rendered chimneystack to sacristy. Squared rubble stone walling to west, tooled limestone plinth, painted roughcast-rendered walling to other elevations, stepped clasping buttresses to corners. Lancet windows to nave, smooth rendered surrounds and sills, stained glass lights; triple lancet lattice windows to east and west, stained glass margin lights to east, ashlar limestone surrounds, hood-moulding with label stops to west; pointed arch lattice windows flanking west door, limestone surrounds, stained glass lights. Pointed arch door opening, chamfered limestone surround, hood-moulding with label stops, painted vertically-sheeted timber double doors, decorative hinges. Interior with painted smooth rendered walling, timber vertically-sheeting to dado, timber gallery to west, reredos comprising split varnished logs. Church set within own grounds, freestanding stepped stone three-stage bell tower to south, site bounded by painted roughcast-rendered walling, tooled limestone coping, wrought-iron railings on rendered plinth accessed through cast-iron piers and wrought-iron gates to west.

Appraisal

Situated on a corner site this modest church forms an attractive addition to the rural landscape. Designed by architect John Murray, the simple building is enhanced by the contrasting use of render and stone. The varied windows, most notably the use of lattice windows, adds to its appeal, while the modest interior follows the style of the exterior. The church forms a notable landmark and important social centre for the surrounding countryside.