Boathouse

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached rectangular-plan gable-fronted three-bay single-storey with attic former boathouse, dated 1900, now in use as store. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, moulded cast-iron gutters fixed below the eaves, circular cast-iron downpipe, raised and shaped gables to north and south, ashlar stone coping, stone gable head with date stone 1900 to north. Smooth rendered walling to original red brick walling, smooth rendered chamfered plinth to east and west elevations, sloping abutments to east and west of north and south elevations, walling around doors to north and south elevations recently ruled-and-lined. Square-headed window openings, smooth rendered reveals, some red brick visible, chamfered smooth rendered sills, painted timber casement windows to ground floor, four painted timber multiple-paned casement windows divided by timber mullions to north; four painted timber casement windows divided by timber mullions to south elevation with roll-moulded stone hood- moulding. Square-headed door opening to north elevation, painted timber vertically-sheeted double doors. Remnants of wrought-iron pulley system to boathouse, sliding doors to north and south elevations. Set beside the shore of Blackrock.

Appraisal

This structure is a fine boathouse set beside the shore of Blackrock. The elegant façade has remnants of handsome decoration in the roll-moulded hood moulding over the windows and the attractive multi-paned window set with dividing mullions. Elaborate gables also make this interesting and it survives as an important part of Blackrock's social and architectural history.